What Is an FFU and Why Is It the Heart of a Cleanroom?

An FFU (Fan Filter Unit) integrates a fan and a high-efficiency filter into a single module that mounts directly into the ceiling T-bar grid of a cleanroom. Each FFU is a self-contained "air supply + filtration" unit — the fan draws return air from above the ceiling plenum, pushes it through a HEPA or ULPA filter, and delivers uniform laminar (or turbulent) airflow downward into the clean zone.

Think of a shower head: the faucet (fan) drives the water flow, and the shower plate (filter) spreads it evenly. An FFU does the same thing — just with air.

Compared to traditional central HVAC ducted supply, the biggest advantage of FFUs is modularity: a cleanroom can have dozens or even hundreds of FFUs. If one fails, you replace that single unit without shutting down the production line.


Three Common FFU Specifications

FFUs on the market come in three main sizes. The table below compares dimensions, airflow, noise, filter compatibility, and other key parameters.

Three Common FFU Specifications Compared

Size, airflow, noise, filter pairing at a glance

ParameterStandard 1200×600Slim 600×600High-cap 1200×1200
Dimensions (mm)1200×600×250600×600×2001200×1200×300
Rated airflow (CMH)900–1,200400–6002,000–2,800
Fan power (W)120–18060–90250–400
Noise dB(A)50–5545–5055–62
Filter pairingHEPA H13/H14HEPA H13/H14HEPA H14 / ULPA U15
Face velocity (m/s)0.35–0.450.35–0.450.35–0.45
Cleanliness classISO 5–7ISO 5–7ISO 3–5

Values are typical ranges for common industry specs; brands vary. Airflow based on face velocity 0.35–0.45 m/s.

How to Choose

  • Standard 1200×600: The workhorse. Fits ISO 5–7 cleanrooms in semiconductor, flat panel, and pharmaceutical facilities. Over 70% of FFUs installed in Taiwan are this size.
  • Slim 600×600: For ceiling-height-constrained installations such as clean benches and lab-scale clean zones. Lower airflow but quieter.
  • High-capacity 1200×1200: For ISO 3–4 environments like semiconductor lithography and etch bays that demand very high coverage ratios and ULPA filters.

Speed, Airflow, and Noise: The Three-Way Tradeoff

FFU speed directly determines airflow and noise. Running at 100% delivers maximum airflow and cleanliness — but noise can exceed 55 dB(A), which is uncomfortable for operators over extended shifts.

In practice, most factories run their FFUs at 70–80% speed, balancing "clean enough" with "not too loud."

FFU Speed vs Noise vs Airflow: The Three-Way Tradeoff

Higher airflow → higher noise; production typically runs at 70–80% speed

100 %
55 dB(A) / 1,200 CMH
80 %
50 dB(A) / 960 CMH
60 %
44 dB(A) / 720 CMH
40 %
38 dB(A) / 480 CMH

100 %: Initial qualification, PAO test

80 %: Normal production (most common)

60 %: Night shift / low load / energy-saving

40 %: Standby / unoccupied cleanroom

Data for standard 1200×600 FFU with HEPA H14. EC motor + VFD can reduce noise by 3–5 dB(A).

Practical Recommendations

ScenarioSuggested SpeedReason
PAO integrity test100%Regulatory requirement at full speed
Daytime production75–85%Balance cleanliness and operator comfort
Night shift / low load55–65%30%+ energy savings, noise drops to ~44 dB(A)
Standby (unoccupied)35–45%Maintain positive pressure only, major energy savings

AC Motor vs EC/DC Motor: The Energy Equation

FFU fans come with two motor technologies:

AC Motor (Alternating Current)

  • Lower cost, simple construction
  • Typically three-step switching only (full / half / off), or external transformer
  • Efficiency around 50–60%, higher heat output

EC Motor (Electronically Commutated DC)

  • 20–40% higher unit cost, but built-in variable frequency drive
  • Stepless 0–100% speed control, adjustable to 1% increments
  • Efficiency 85–92%, saves 40–50% energy
  • 3–5 dB(A) quieter at the same airflow
  • Compatible with group control systems for independent per-unit speed adjustment

For a 1,000-FFU semiconductor fab, switching from AC to EC motors can save approximately USD 60,000–130,000 per year in electricity (varies by tariff and operating hours). Payback is typically 2–3 years.


Filter Pairing: HEPA or ULPA?

The "filtration" half of an FFU is determined by the filter. Choosing the wrong filter means even the best fan cannot achieve the target cleanliness class.

Filter GradeEfficiency (0.3 µm)Pressure Drop (Initial)Suitable ClassTypical Application
HEPA H13≥99.95%120–180 PaISO 7–8Food, electronics assembly, general cleanrooms
HEPA H14≥99.995%150–250 PaISO 5–6Pharma, semiconductor back-end, flat panel
ULPA U15≥99.9995%250–350 PaISO 3–4Semiconductor front-end, reticle storage
ULPA U16≥99.99995%300–450 PaISO 1–3Extreme cleanliness (advanced nodes)

Key point: Higher filter grades mean higher pressure drops, which force the FFU motor to work harder. That is why an ISO 7–8 food plant only needs H13 — using ULPA would waste energy and increase noise for no benefit.


Application Scenarios and Spec Pairing

Different industries and cleanliness classes require very different FFU specs and filter combinations. The table below lists five typical scenarios.

FFU Application Scenarios & Spec Pairing

Cleanliness class determines FFU coverage ratio and filter selection

ScenarioISO classFFU specFilterCoverageKey point
Semicon litho bayISO 3–41200×600 / 1200×1200ULPA U15–U1680–100%Laminar + ULPA, zero tolerance
Semicon back-end packagingISO 5–61200×600HEPA H1460–80%H14 sufficient, cost control
Pharma aseptic fillingISO 51200×600HEPA H1480–100%cGMP mandates laminar + H14
Food plant packagingISO 7–8600×600HEPA H1325–40%Turbulent OK, focus on foreign objects
Lab / clean benchISO 5600×600 薄型HEPA H14局部 100%Local clean zone, not whole room

FFU coverage = FFU outlet area / ceiling area. ISO 5+ typically requires 60–100% (laminar). ISO 7–8 only needs 25–40% (turbulent mix).


Selection Workflow: Five Steps

  1. 1Determine target cleanliness: What ISO class? This drives coverage ratio and filter grade.
  2. 2Calculate FFU quantity: Coverage = total FFU outlet area ÷ ceiling area. ISO 5 needs 60–100%; ISO 7 only 25–40%.
  3. 3Choose size: Is the ceiling grid 600 mm or 1200 mm module? Any height constraints?
  4. 4Choose motor: For >50 FFUs, EC motors + group control pay for themselves in energy savings.
  5. 5Choose filter: Match HEPA or ULPA to ISO class, and verify the pressure drop is within the motor's capability.

FAQ

Q1: What is the difference between FFU, MAU, and AHU? A MAU (Make-up Air Unit) brings in fresh outdoor air and handles temperature and humidity conditioning. An AHU (Air Handling Unit) is a central air handler that conditions large volumes of return air. An FFU is the terminal device that provides the "last mile" of high-efficiency filtration and air supply. The three typically work together: MAU treats outdoor air → AHU conditions return air → FFU delivers final filtered air into the clean zone.

Q2: How often should FFU filters be replaced? HEPA H14 filters under normal operation last about 3–5 years. The key indicator is pressure drop: replace when terminal pressure drop reaches 2× the initial value (or exceeds 400–450 Pa absolute). Quarterly pressure drop measurements with trend tracking are recommended.

Q3: Are EC motors worth the premium? If you have more than 50 FFUs running 16+ hours per day, the energy savings from EC motors typically pay back in 2–3 years. Group control systems also enable remote monitoring of each FFU's speed and status, reducing maintenance costs.

Q4: Why not use ULPA everywhere? ULPA filters have 50–100% higher pressure drop than HEPA, requiring larger motors, more electricity, and higher noise. For ISO 7–8 environments, HEPA H13 already meets the standard — ULPA would be over-engineering.

Q5: How is FFU coverage ratio calculated? Coverage = total FFU outlet area ÷ cleanroom ceiling area × 100%. For example, a 10 m × 6 m room with 50 units of 1200×600 FFU: outlet area = 50 × 1.2 × 0.6 = 36 m², ceiling area = 60 m², coverage = 60%.